Ian McKellen Biography | Movie 4
Ian McKellen
Ian McKellen

Sir Ian Murray McKellen, CH, CBE (born 25 May 1939) is an English actor. He is the recipient of six Laurence Olivier Awards, a Tony Award, a Golden Globe Award, a Screen Actors Guild Award, a BIF Award, two Saturn Awards, four Drama Desk Awards and two Critics' Choice Awards. He has also received two Academy Award nominations, eight BAFTA film and TV nominations and five Emmy Award nominations. McKellen's work spans genres ranging from Shakespearean and modern theatre to popular fantasy and science fiction. His notable film roles include Gandalf in The Lord of the Rings and The Hobbit trilogies and Magneto in the X-Men films.

Birthday
1939-05-25 (83 years old)
Place of Birth
Burnley, Lancashire, England, UK
Gender
Male
Also Known As :
Credits
Gods and Monsters
Gods and Monsters (1998)
as James Whale
Neverwas
Neverwas (2005)
as Gabriel Finch
Richard III
Richard III (1995)
as Richard III
Apt Pupil
Apt Pupil (1998)
as Kurt Dussander
Émile
Émile (2003)
as Emile
King Lear
King Lear (2008)
as King Lear
Priest of Love
Priest of Love (1981)
as D.H. Lawrence
Walter
Walter (1982)
as Walter
Saint of 9/11
Saint of 9/11 (2006)
as Narrator
Muse of Fire
Muse of Fire (2013)
as Himself
Othello
Othello (1990)
as Iago
Miss in Her Teens
Miss in Her Teens (2014)
as The Prologue
Mr. Holmes
Mr. Holmes (2015)
as Sherlock Holmes
The Dresser
The Dresser (2015)
as Norman
Edward II
Edward II (1970)
as King Edward
How a Kite Flies
How a Kite Flies (2017)
as Mr. Kite (voice)
Marley
Marley
as Scrooge (rumored)
The Egg Trick
The Egg Trick (2013)
as Magician
Countdown to War
Countdown to War (1989)
as Adolf Hitler
Theatreland
Theatreland (2009)
as Himself
The Critic
The Critic
as Jimmy Erskine
Macbeth
Macbeth (1979)
as Macbeth
Hedda Gabler
Hedda Gabler (1972)
as George Tesman
The Good Liar
The Good Liar (2019)
as Roy Courtnay
David Macaulay: Roman City
David Macaulay: Roman City (1994)
as Augustus Caesar (voice)
The Da Vinci Code
The Da Vinci Code (2006)
as Sir Leigh Teabing
Swept from the Sea
Swept from the Sea (1998)
as Dr. James Kennedy
Flushed Away
Flushed Away (2006)
as The Toad (voice)
Asylum
Asylum (2005)
as Dr. Peter Cleave
X-Men
X-Men (2000)
as Eric Lehnsherr / Magneto
X2
X2 (2003)
as Eric Lehnsherr / Magneto
The Magic Roundabout
The Magic Roundabout (2005)
as Zebedee (voice)
Rasputin
Rasputin (1996)
as Tsar Nicholas II
The Ballad of Little Jo
The Ballad of Little Jo (1993)
as Percy Corcoran
All Is True
All Is True (2018)
as Earl of Southampton
Infinitum: Subject Unknown
Infinitum: Subject Unknown (2021)
as Dr. Charles Marland-White
Scandal
Scandal (1989)
as John Profumo
Bent
Bent (1997)
as Uncle Freddie
Animal Crackers
Animal Crackers (2017)
as Horatio P. Huntington (voice)
The Shadow
The Shadow (1994)
as Dr. Reinhardt Lane
Plenty
Plenty (1985)
as Sir Andrew Charleson
The Roof
The Roof (2016)
as And Even Yet Another Fan
Eighteen
Eighteen (2005)
as Jason Anders (voice)
The Golden Compass
The Golden Compass (2007)
as Iorek Byrnison (voice)
The Keep
The Keep (1983)
as Dr. Theodore Cuza
X-Men: The Last Stand
X-Men: The Last Stand (2006)
as Eric Lehnsherr / Magneto
To Die For
To Die For (1994)
as Quilt Documentary Narrator (voice)
Cold Comfort Farm
Cold Comfort Farm (1995)
as Amos Starkadder
X-Men: Days of Future Past
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
as Erik Lehnsherr / Magneto
Restoration
Restoration (1995)
as Will Gates
Cats
Cats (2019)
as Gus, the Theatre Cat
The Betty Driver Story
The Betty Driver Story (2011)
as Himself (as Sir Ian McKellan)
Small-Time Revolutionary
Small-Time Revolutionary (2010)
as Hamish Miller (voice)
Stardust
Stardust (2007)
as Narrator (voice)
I'll Do Anything
I'll Do Anything (1994)
as John Earl McAlpine
Jack & Sarah
Jack & Sarah (1995)
as William
Doogal
Doogal (2006)
as Zebedee (voice)
Zina
Zina (1985)
as Kronfeld
Doctor Who: The Snowmen
Doctor Who: The Snowmen (2012)
as The Great Intelligence (voice)
The Wolverine
The Wolverine (2013)
as Erik Lehnsherr / Magneto (uncredited)
The One Show
The One Show (2006)
as Self - Guest
The View
The View (1997)
as Self - Guest
David Copperfield
David Copperfield (1966)
as David Copperfield
Churchill
Churchill (2003)
as Himself - Narrator (voice)
Country Matters
Country Matters (1972)
as David Masterman
Armchair Thriller
Armchair Thriller (1978)
as Anthony Skipling
Play of the Month
Play of the Month (1965)
as Captain Plume
Doctor Who
Doctor Who (2005)
as Voice of the Snowman
Extras
Extras (2005)
as Self
Vicious
Vicious (2013)
as Freddie Thornhill
The Prisoner
The Prisoner (2009)
as 2 / Curtis
Family Guy
Family Guy (1999)
as Dr. Cecil Pritchfield (voice)
Tales of the City
Tales of the City (1993)
as Archibald Anson Gidde
Coronation Street
Coronation Street (1960)
as Mel Hutchwright
Pillar of Fire
Pillar of Fire (1981)
as Narrator
Saturday Night Live
Saturday Night Live (1975)
as Self - Host / Various / Yves Saint Laurent
The Isle
The Isle (2019)
as Associate Producer
Richard III
Richard III (1995)
as Executive Producer
Richard III
Richard III (1995)
as Screenplay