Antonio Banderas Biography | Movie 4
Antonio Banderas
Antonio Banderas

José Antonio Domínguez Bandera (born August 10, 1960), known professionally as Antonio Banderas, is a Spanish actor, producer, director, and singer. He began his acting career at age 19 with a series of films by director Pedro Almodóvar and then appeared in high-profile Hollywood films, especially in the 1990s, including Assassins, Evita, Interview with the Vampire, Philadelphia, Desperado, The Mask of Zorro, Spy Kids, the Shrek sequels and Puss in Boots.

Birthday
1960-08-10 (62 years old)
Place of Birth
Málaga, Andalucía, Spain
Gender
Male
Also Known As :
Credits
The Legend of Zorro
The Legend of Zorro (2005)
as Don Alejandro de la Vega / Zorro
The 13th Warrior
The 13th Warrior (1999)
as Ahmad Ibn Fadlān
Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever
Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever (2002)
as Agent Jeremiah Ecks
Play It to the Bone
Play It to the Bone (1999)
as Cesar Dominguez
Desperado
Desperado (1995)
as El Mariachi
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over (2003)
as Gregorio Cortez
The Mask of Zorro
The Mask of Zorro (1998)
as Alejandro Murrieta / Zorro
Take the Lead
Take the Lead (2006)
as Pierre Dulaine
Imagining Argentina
Imagining Argentina (2003)
as Carlos Rueda
The Mambo Kings
The Mambo Kings (1992)
as Nestor Castillo
The Body
The Body (2001)
as Father Matt Gutierrez
The Skin I Live In
The Skin I Live In (2011)
as Dr. Robert Ledgard
Two Much
Two Much (1995)
as Art Dodge
Outrage
Outrage (1993)
as Marcos Vallez
Puss in Boots: The Three Diablos
Puss in Boots: The Three Diablos (2012)
as Puss in Boots (voice)
The Big Bang
The Big Bang (2011)
as Ned Cruz
Automata
Automata (2014)
as Jacq Vaucan
The 33
The 33 (2015)
as Mario Sepúlveda
Puss in Boots
Puss in Boots (2011)
as Puss in Boots (voice)
Gun Shy
Gun Shy (2017)
as Turk Henry
Acts of Vengeance
Acts of Vengeance (2017)
as Frank Valera
El acto
El acto (1989)
as Carlos
Puzzle
Puzzle (1986)
as Andrés
Terranova
Terranova (1991)
as Antonio
El caso Almería
El caso Almería (1984)
as Juan Luque
27 Hours
27 Hours (1986)
as Rafa
Security
Security (2017)
as Eduardo 'Eddie' Deacon
Pain and Glory
Pain and Glory (2019)
as Salvador Mallo
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)
as Puss in Boots (voice)
Clean-Up Crew
Clean-Up Crew
as Gabriel
Original Sin
Original Sin (2001)
as Luis Antonio Vargas
Matador
Matador (1986)
as Angel
Evita
Evita (1996)
as Ché
My Mom's New Boyfriend
My Mom's New Boyfriend (2008)
as Thomas Martins
Femme Fatale
Femme Fatale (2002)
as Nicolas Bardo
Assassins
Assassins (1995)
as Miguel Bain
Thick as Thieves
Thick as Thieves (2009)
as Gabriel Martin
The White River Kid
The White River Kid (1999)
as Morales Pittman
The Court of the Pharaoh
The Court of the Pharaoh (1985)
as Fray José / José en un momento posterior
Black Gold
Black Gold (2011)
as Emir Nesib
Far Far Away Idol
Far Far Away Idol (2004)
as Puss In Boots (voice)
Donkey's Christmas Shrektacular
Donkey's Christmas Shrektacular (2010)
as Puss in Boots (voice)
Dolittle
Dolittle (2020)
as King Rassouli
Official Competition
Official Competition (2021)
as Félix Rivero
Spy Kids
Spy Kids (2001)
as Gregorio Cortez
Law of Desire
Law of Desire (1987)
as Antonio Benítez
Bordertown
Bordertown (2007)
as Alfonso Diaz
Baton Rouge
Baton Rouge (1988)
as Antonio
Scared Shrekless
Scared Shrekless (2010)
as Puss in Boots (voice)
Los zancos
Los zancos (1984)
as Alberto
The Laundromat
The Laundromat (2019)
as Ramón Fonseca
Shrek the Third
Shrek the Third (2007)
as Puss in Boots (voice)
Shrek Forever After
Shrek Forever After (2010)
as Puss in Boots (voice)
Shrek the Halls
Shrek the Halls (2007)
as Puss in Boots (voice)
Life Itself
Life Itself (2018)
as Vincent Saccione
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard
Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021)
as Aristotle Papdopolous
Shrek 2
Shrek 2 (2004)
as Puss in Boots (voice)
The House of the Spirits
The House of the Spirits (1993)
as Pedro Tercero Gareia
Champion
Champion (2005)
as Himself
Philadelphia
Philadelphia (1993)
as Miguel Alvarez
Uncharted
Uncharted (2022)
as Santiago Moncada
Haywire
Haywire (2011)
as Rodrigo
Frida
Frida (2002)
as David Alfaro Siqueiros
Machete Kills
Machete Kills (2013)
as El Camaleon
Love Ravings
Love Ravings (1986)
as Amante de Jaime (segment "Delirio 3")
Spy Kids: All the Time in the World
Spy Kids: All the Time in the World (2011)
as Gregorio Cortez (uncredited)
The View
The View (1997)
as Self
Saturday Night Live
Saturday Night Live (1975)
as Self - Host / Vincente Fox
La mujer de tu vida
La mujer de tu vida (1990)
as Antonio López
Genius
Genius (2017)
as Pablo Picasso
The Reichen Show
The Reichen Show (2005)
as Self - Guest
Conan
Conan (2010)
as Self
Shrek's Swamp Stories
Shrek's Swamp Stories (2008)
as Puss in Boots (voice)
Cuentos de Borges
Cuentos de Borges (1993)
as Rosendo Juárez