Michael J. Fox Biography | Movie 4
Michael J. Fox
Michael J. Fox

Born Michael Andrew Fox in Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, he adopted the "J" as an homage to character actor Michael J. Pollard. Moving several times during the course of his childhood, Michael and his family settled in Burnaby, a suburb of Vancouver. At the age of 15 he made his professional acting debut in the situation comedy "Leo and Me" (1981). Moving to Los Angeles at the age of 18, Fox appeared in several small parts and a television series, "Palmerstown, U.S.A." (1980), before landing the role that would bring him to prominence in "Family Ties" (1982). Some of his other films include Bright Lights, Big City (1988), The Hard Way (1991), Light of Day (1987), Doc Hollywood (1991) and the three "Back to the Future" films.

Birthday
1961-06-09 (61 years old)
Place of Birth
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Gender
Male
Also Known As :
Credits
Back to the Future
Back to the Future (1985)
as Marty McFly
Back to the Future Part II
Back to the Future Part II (1989)
as Marty McFly / Marty McFly Jr. / Marlene McFly
Back to the Future Part III
Back to the Future Part III (1990)
as Marty McFly / Seamus McFly
The Secret of My Success
The Secret of My Success (1987)
as Brantley Foster aka Carlton Whitfield
Stuart Little
Stuart Little (1999)
as Stuart Little (voice)
Casualties of War
Casualties of War (1989)
as Private Eriksson
Light of Day
Light of Day (1987)
as Joe Rasnick
The Frighteners
The Frighteners (1996)
as Frank Bannister
Stuart Little 2
Stuart Little 2 (2002)
as Stuart Little (voice)
Stuart Little 3: Call of the Wild
Stuart Little 3: Call of the Wild (2005)
as Stuart Little (voice)
The Hard Way
The Hard Way (1991)
as Nick Lang
Doc Hollywood
Doc Hollywood (1991)
as Benjamin Stone
Teen Wolf
Teen Wolf (1985)
as Scott Howard
For Love or Money
For Love or Money (1993)
as Doug Ireland
Greedy
Greedy (1994)
as Daniel McTeague
High School U.S.A.
High School U.S.A. (1983)
as Jay-Jay Manners
Poison Ivy
Poison Ivy (1985)
as Dennis Baxter
Midnight Madness
Midnight Madness (1980)
as Scott Larson
Where the Rivers Flow North
Where the Rivers Flow North (1993)
as Clayton Farnsworth
A.R.C.H.I.E.
A.R.C.H.I.E. (2016)
as A.R.C.H.I.E. (voice)
Life with Mikey
Life with Mikey (1993)
as Michael Chapman
Atlantis: The Lost Empire
Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001)
as Milo James Thatch (voice)
Blue in the Face
Blue in the Face (1995)
as Pete Maloney
Family Ties Vacation
Family Ties Vacation (1985)
as Alex P. Keaton
The Universal Story
The Universal Story (1996)
as Himself (archive footage)
Looking Back to the Future
Looking Back to the Future (2009)
as Self (archive footage)
The Return of Bruno
The Return of Bruno (1987)
as Michael J. Fox
Mr. Calzaghe
Mr. Calzaghe (2015)
as Himself
See You Yesterday
See You Yesterday (2019)
as Mr. Lockhart
Back Home Again
Back Home Again (2021)
as Michael J. Bird (voice)
Your Studio and You
Your Studio and You (1995)
as Curious Guy on the Porch
Mars Attacks!
Mars Attacks! (1996)
as Jason Stone
Interstate 60
Interstate 60 (2002)
as Mr. Baker
The American President
The American President (1995)
as Lewis Rothschild
Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam
Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam (1987)
as Raymond Griffiths (voice)
Coldblooded
Coldblooded (1995)
as Tim Alexander
Annie
Annie (2014)
as Himself
Mickey's 60th Birthday
Mickey's 60th Birthday (1988)
as Alex P. Keaton (archive footage) (uncredited)
And the Oscar Goes To...
And the Oscar Goes To... (2014)
as Self (archive footage)
The View
The View (1997)
as Self - Guest
Clone High
Clone High (2002)
as Gandhi's Kidney
Spin City
Spin City (1996)
as Mike Flaherty
Scrubs
Scrubs (2001)
as Kevin Casey
Family Ties
Family Ties (1982)
as Alex P. Keaton
Palmerstown, U.S.A.
Palmerstown, U.S.A. (1980)
as Willy-Joe Hall
The Good Wife
The Good Wife (2009)
as Louis Canning
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000)
as Michael J. Fox
Boston Legal
Boston Legal (2004)
as Daniel Post
Corner Gas Animated
Corner Gas Animated (2018)
as Himself (voice)
The Good Fight
The Good Fight (2017)
as Louis Canning
Family
Family (1976)
as Richard
Night Court
Night Court (1984)
as Eddie Simms