Eddie Murphy Biography | Movie 4
Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy

Edward "Eddie" Regan Murphy (born April 3, 1961) is an American actor, voice actor, film director, producer, comedian, and singer. He is the second-highest grossing actor in motion picture history. He was a regular cast member on Saturday Night Live from 1980 to 1984, and has worked as a stand-up comedian. He was ranked #10 on Comedy Central's list of the 100 Greatest Stand-ups of All Time. He has received Golden Globe Award nominations for Golden Globe Award for New Star of the Year - Actor for his performance in 48 Hrs and best actor in a comedy or musical for his performances in Beverly Hills Cop, Trading Places, and The Nutty Professor. In 2007, he won the Golden Globe for Best Supporting Actor for his portrayal of soul singer James "Thunder" Early in Dreamgirls, and received a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for the same role. Murphy's work as a voice actor includes Thurgood Stubbs in The PJs, Donkey in the Shrek series and the dragon Mushu in Disney's Mulan. In some of his films, he plays multiple roles in addition to his main character, intended as a tribute to one of his idols Peter Sellers, who played multiple roles in Dr. Strangelove and elsewhere. Murphy has played multiple roles in Coming to America, Wes Craven's Vampire In Brooklyn, the Nutty Professor films (where he played the title role in two incarnations, plus his father, brother, mother, and grandmother), Bowfinger, and 2007's Norbit.

Birthday
1961-04-03 (61 years old)
Place of Birth
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Gender
Male
Also Known As :
Credits
Beverly Hills Cop II
Beverly Hills Cop II (1987)
as Det. Axel Foley
Beverly Hills Cop
Beverly Hills Cop (1984)
as Det. Axel Foley
Beverly Hills Cop III
Beverly Hills Cop III (1994)
as Det. Axel Foley
The Golden Child
The Golden Child (1986)
as Chandler Jarrell
The Distinguished Gentleman
The Distinguished Gentleman (1992)
as Thomas Jefferson Johnson
Doctor Dolittle
Doctor Dolittle (1998)
as Dr. John Dolittle
Daddy Day Care
Daddy Day Care (2003)
as Charlie Hinton
Dr. Dolittle 2
Dr. Dolittle 2 (2001)
as Dr. John Dolittle
Boomerang
Boomerang (1992)
as Marcus Graham
Meet Dave
Meet Dave (2008)
as Dave Ming Chang
Life
Life (1999)
as Rayford Gibson
Another 48 Hrs.
Another 48 Hrs. (1990)
as Reggie Hammond
I Spy
I Spy (2002)
as Kelly Robinson
Vampire in Brooklyn
Vampire in Brooklyn (1995)
as Maximillian / Pauly / Guido
Metro
Metro (1997)
as Inspektor Scott Roper
The Nutty Professor
The Nutty Professor (1996)
as Sherman Klump / Buddy Love / Papa / Mama / Grandma / Ernie
Coming to America
Coming to America (1988)
as Prince Akeem / Clarence / Randy Watson / Saul
Norbit
Norbit (2007)
as Norbit / Rasputia / Mr. Wong
Imagine That
Imagine That (2009)
as Evan Danielson
A Thousand Words
A Thousand Words (2012)
as Jack McCall
Far Far Away Idol
Far Far Away Idol (2004)
as Donkey (voice)
Mr. Church
Mr. Church (2016)
as Henry Church
Dolemite Is My Name
Dolemite Is My Name (2019)
as Rudy Ray Moore
Coming 2 America
Coming 2 America (2021)
as Prince Akeem / Clarence / Saul / Randy Watson
48 Hrs.
48 Hrs. (1982)
as Reggie Hammond
Shrek the Third
Shrek the Third (2007)
as Donkey (voice)
Shrek
Shrek (2001)
as Donkey (voice)
Shrek 2
Shrek 2 (2004)
as Donkey (voice)
Trading Places
Trading Places (1983)
as Billy Ray Valentine
Shrek Forever After
Shrek Forever After (2010)
as Donkey (voice)
Mulan
Mulan (1998)
as Mushu (voice)
Best Defense
Best Defense (1984)
as Lieutenant T.M. Landry
Showtime
Showtime (2002)
as Officer Trey Sellars
Bowfinger
Bowfinger (1999)
as Kit Ramsey / Jeffernson 'Jiff' Ramsey
Shrek the Halls
Shrek the Halls (2007)
as Donkey (voice)
Shrek in the Swamp Karaoke Dance Party
Shrek in the Swamp Karaoke Dance Party (2001)
as Donkey (voice) (singing voice)
Shrek's Thrilling Tales
Shrek's Thrilling Tales (2012)
as Donkey (voice)
The Joe Piscopo Special
The Joe Piscopo Special (1984)
as Himself, Carl Lewis
Dreamgirls
Dreamgirls (2006)
as James "Thunder" Early
But... Seriously
But... Seriously (1994)
as Himself (archive footage)
Jim Carrey, America Unmasked
Jim Carrey, America Unmasked (2021)
as Self (archive footage)
Fuck
Fuck (2006)
as Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Won't You Be My Neighbor? (2018)
as Self - Mr. Robinson (archive footage)
The Women of SNL
The Women of SNL (2010)
as Gumby (archive footage)
Father of the Pride
Father of the Pride (2004)
as Donkey (voice)
Saturday Night Live
Saturday Night Live (1975)
as Self - Various Characters
MTV Video Music Awards
MTV Video Music Awards (1984)
as Himself - Host
Saturday Night Live
Saturday Night Live (1975)
as Various (archive footage)
Tamron Hall
Tamron Hall (2019)
as Himself - Guest
The View
The View (1997)
as Self - Guest
Saturday Night Live
Saturday Night Live (1975)
as Various / Secretary
Saturday Night Live
Saturday Night Live (1975)
as Bruce Lee / Lt. Sam Cleveland / Various
Saturday Night Live
Saturday Night Live (1975)
as James / Neighbor / Assaulant
Saturday Night Live
Saturday Night Live (1975)
as Eddie Atari / Various
Saturday Night Live
Saturday Night Live (1975)
as Cupid / Various
Saturday Night Live
Saturday Night Live (1975)
as Mr. Robinson / Stevie Wonder / Bellboy / Various
Saturday Night Live
Saturday Night Live (1975)
as Sammy Davis Jr. / Various
Saturday Night Live
Saturday Night Live (1975)
as Bill Cosby / Raheem Abdul Muhammed / Various
Saturday Night Live
Saturday Night Live (1975)
as Self - Host / Various
Saturday Night Live
Saturday Night Live (1975)
as Self - Host / Buckwheat / Various
All works are good
All works are good (2018)
as Movie excerpt (archiveFootage)
The Movies That Made Us
The Movies That Made Us (2019)
as Self (Archival Footage)