Robert Shaw Biography | Movie 4
Robert Shaw
Robert Shaw

Robert Archibald Shaw (9 August 1927 – 28 August 1978) was an English stage and film actor and novelist, remembered for his performances in The Sting, From Russia with Love, A Man for All Seasons, the original The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974), Black Sunday (1977), The Deep (1977) and Jaws, where he played the shark hunter Quint.

Birthday
1927-08-09
Deathday
1978-08-28 (51 years old)
Place of Birth
Westhoughton, Lancashire, England, UK
Gender
Male
Also Known As :
Credits
The Deep
The Deep (1977)
as Romer Treece
Swashbuckler
Swashbuckler (1976)
as Ned Lynch
Young Winston
Young Winston (1972)
as Lord Randolph Churchill
The Hireling
The Hireling (1973)
as Steven Ledbetter
Black Sunday
Black Sunday (1977)
as Kabakov
Custer of the West
Custer of the West (1967)
as George Armstrong Custer
The Birthday Party
The Birthday Party (1968)
as Stanley Webber
Diamonds
Diamonds (1975)
as Charles / Earl Hodgson
The Royal Hunt of the Sun
The Royal Hunt of the Sun (1969)
as Francisco Pizarro
Holiday
Holiday (1957)
as Narrator (voice)
Luther
Luther (1968)
as Martin Luther
Jaws
Jaws (1975)
as Quint
Robin and Marian
Robin and Marian (1976)
as Sheriff of Nottingham
The Sting
The Sting (1973)
as Doyle Lonnegan
The Break
The Break (1974)
as Giles
A Man for All Seasons
A Man for All Seasons (1966)
as King Henry VIII
End of the Game
End of the Game (1975)
as Richard Gastmann
The Valiant
The Valiant (1962)
as Lieutenant Field
From Russia with Love
From Russia with Love (1963)
as Donald 'Red' Grant
Sea Fury
Sea Fury (1958)
as Gorman
Doublecross
Doublecross (1956)
as Ernest
Carol for Another Christmas
Carol for Another Christmas (1964)
as Ghost of Christmas Future
Battle of Britain
Battle of Britain (1969)
as Squadron Leader Skipper
A Hill in Korea
A Hill in Korea (1956)
as LCpl. Hodge
The Golden Voyage of Sinbad
The Golden Voyage of Sinbad (1973)
as The Oracle of all knowledge
Libel
Libel (1959)
as First Photographer
Discovering Hamlet
Discovering Hamlet (2011)
as Claudius (Archival Foootage)
The Dam Busters
The Dam Busters (1955)
as Flt / Sgt. J. Pulford, D.F.M.
The Lavender Hill Mob
The Lavender Hill Mob (1951)
as Chemist at Police Exhibition (uncredited)
Danger Man
Danger Man (1960)
as Tony Costello
The Buccaneers
The Buccaneers (1956)
as Capt. Dan Tempest
The Dick Cavett Show
The Dick Cavett Show (1968)
as Self - Guest