Djimon Hounsou Biography | Movie 4
Djimon Hounsou
Djimon Hounsou

A Beninese-American actor and model. As an actor, Hounsou has been nominated for two Academy Awards. Hounsou became a naturalized American citizen in 2007. He was reluctant to renounce his Beninese citizenship and therefore opted to become a dual citizen of both Benin and the United States, effectively rendering him a Beninese-American. Djimon Hounsou was born in Cotonou, Benin, in 1964, to lbertine and Pierre Hounsou. He immigrated to Lyon in France at the age of thirteen with his brother, Edmond. In 1987, he became a model and established a career in Paris. He moved to the U.S. in 1990. One year before obtaining his college degree, he dropped out of school. In the 1989 he appeared in a music video of Straight Up by Paula Abdul. Hounsou's film debut was in the 1990 Sandra Bernhard film Without You I’m Nothing, and he has had television parts on Beverly Hills, 90210 and ER and a guest starring role on Alias, but received a larger role in the science fiction film Stargate. His first on-screen appearance was in the 1990 Janet Jackson video “Love Will Never Do (Without You).” He also starred in a 2002 Gap commercial directed by Peter Lindbergh, dancing to a rendition of John Lee Hooker's "Boom Boom" by Arrested Development's Baba Oje. He received wide critical acclaim and a Golden Globe Award nomination for his role as Cinqué in the 1997 Steven Spielberg film Amistad. He gained further notice as Juba, in the 2000 film Gladiator. He was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor, for In America, in 2004, becoming the fourth African male to be nominated for an Oscar (along with Basil Rathbone, Cecil Kellaway and Omar Sharif). In 2006, he won the National Board of Review Award for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in Blood Diamond; he received Broadcast Film Critics Association, Screen Actors Guild Award, and Academy Award nominations for this performance. In 2007, Hounsou began dating model/CEO of Baby Phat, Kimora Lee Simmons. In 2008 Hounsou and Simmons visited Hounsou's family and while there, the two participated in a traditional commitment ceremony. On May 30, 2009, Simmons gave birth to their son, Kenzo Lee Hounsou, reportedly named because Kenzo means 3 (Kimora's third child). Hounsou is now a naturalized United States citizen and resides in Los Angeles.  

Birthday
1964-04-24 (57 years old)
Place of Birth
Cotonou, Benin
Gender
Male
Also Known As :
Credits
Amistad
Amistad (1997)
as Cinque
The Middle Passage
The Middle Passage (2000)
as Narrator (U.S. Version)
Blood Diamond
Blood Diamond (2006)
as Solomon Vandy
Special Forces
Special Forces (2011)
as Commander Kovax
Elephant White
Elephant White (2011)
as Curtie Church
Air
Air (2015)
as Cartwright
Black Panther
Black Panther (2010)
as T'Challa
The Island
The Island (2005)
as Albert Laurent
Constantine
Constantine (2005)
as Midnite
Never Back Down
Never Back Down (2008)
as Jean Roqua
Biker Boyz
Biker Boyz (2003)
as Motherland
The Four Feathers
The Four Feathers (2002)
as Abou Fatma
Push
Push (2009)
as Agent Henry Carver
Dead Weight
Dead Weight (2002)
as Detective Youssouf
The Vatican Tapes
The Vatican Tapes (2015)
as Vicar Imani
Blueberry
Blueberry (2004)
as Woodhead
The Legend of Tarzan
The Legend of Tarzan (2016)
as Chief Mbonga
Serenity
Serenity (2019)
as Duke
A Quiet Place Part II
A Quiet Place Part II (2021)
as Man on Island
Eragon
Eragon (2006)
as Ajihad
Furious 7
Furious 7 (2015)
as Jakande
Stargate
Stargate (1994)
as Horus
The Tempest
The Tempest (2010)
as Caliban
Unlawful Entry
Unlawful Entry (1992)
as Prisoner on Bench
Killing Zoe
Killing Zoe (1993)
as Moïse (voice)
Shazam!
Shazam! (2019)
as The Wizard
Aquaman
Aquaman (2018)
as King Ricou (voice)
Marvel Studios' 2021 Disney+ Day Special
Marvel Studios' 2021 Disney+ Day Special (2021)
as Korath (voice) (archive footage)
The View
The View (1997)
as Self
ER
ER (1994)
as Mobalage Ikabo
Black Panther
Black Panther (2010)
as Black Panther (voice)
Wayward Pines
Wayward Pines (2015)
as CJ Mitchum
Beverly Hills, 90210
Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990)
as Nightclub Doorman
Invincible
Invincible (2021)
as Martian Emperor (voice)
What If...?
What If...? (2021)
as Korath (voice)
The Wild Thornberrys
The Wild Thornberrys (1998)
as Villager (voice)