Jason Statham Biography | Movie 4
Jason Statham
Jason Statham

Jason Statham is an English actor and martial artist, known for his roles in the Guy Ritchie crime films Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels; Revolver; and Snatch. Statham appeared in supporting roles in several American films, such as The Italian Job, as well as playing the lead role in The Transporter, Crank, The Bank Job, War (opposite martial arts star Jet Li), and Death Race. Statham solidified his status as an action hero by appearing alongside established action film actors Sylvester Stallone, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Bruce Willis, Jet Li and Dolph Lundgren in The Expendables. He normally performs his own fight scenes and stunts.

Birthday
1967-07-26 (55 years old)
Place of Birth
Shirebrook, Derbyshire, England, UK
Gender
Male
Also Known As :
Credits
Snatch
Snatch (2000)
as Turkish
Crank
Crank (2006)
as Chev Chelios
Death Race
Death Race (2008)
as Jensen Ames
The Transporter
The Transporter (2002)
as Frank Martin
Revolver
Revolver (2005)
as Jake Green
Chaos
Chaos (2005)
as Det. Quentin Conners
The Bank Job
The Bank Job (2008)
as Terry Leather
Transporter 2
Transporter 2 (2005)
as Frank Martin
The Mechanic
The Mechanic (2011)
as Arthur Bishop
Transporter 3
Transporter 3 (2008)
as Frank Martin
Crank: High Voltage
Crank: High Voltage (2009)
as Chev Chelios
Truth In 24
Truth In 24 (2008)
as Narrator
Safe
Safe (2012)
as Luke Wright
Blitz
Blitz (2011)
as Tom Brant
Parker
Parker (2013)
as Parker
Hummingbird
Hummingbird (2013)
as Joey Jones
Homefront
Homefront (2013)
as Phil Broker
Wild Card
Wild Card (2015)
as Nick Wild
The Meg
The Meg (2018)
as Jonas Taylor
Meg 2: The Trench
Meg 2: The Trench (2023)
as Jonas Taylor
The Expendables 4
The Expendables 4
as Lee Christmas
Ghosts of Mars
Ghosts of Mars (2001)
as Sgt. Jericho Butler
War
War (2007)
as Special Agent Jack Crawford
The One
The One (2001)
as MVA Agent Evan Funsch
London
London (2005)
as Bateman
The Expendables
The Expendables (2010)
as Lee Christmas
The Expendables 2
The Expendables 2 (2012)
as Lee Christmas
The Expendables 3
The Expendables 3 (2014)
as Lee Christmas
Spy
Spy (2015)
as Rick Ford
Fast X
Fast X (2023)
as Deckard Shaw
Cellular
Cellular (2004)
as Ethan
13
13 (2010)
as Jasper
The Italian Job
The Italian Job (2003)
as Handsome Rob
Gnomeo & Juliet
Gnomeo & Juliet (2011)
as Tybalt (voice)
Furious 7
Furious 7 (2015)
as Deckard Shaw
Ultimate Fights from the Movies
Ultimate Fights from the Movies (2002)
as Turkish (Snatch) (archive footage)
Fast & Furious 6
Fast & Furious 6 (2013)
as Deckard Shaw (uncredited)
F9
F9 (2021)
as Deckard Shaw (uncredited)
The Pink Panther
The Pink Panther (2006)
as Yves Gluant (uncredited)
Collateral
Collateral (2004)
as Man in airport